Home Discussion Forums Shopping Competitions Arcade Test & Review Zone Freebies Contact Us About Us

BAFTA_CHILDRENS_EA2008_RGB_POS_LRG  

PREVIOUS BAFTA WINNER BARNEY HARWOOD TO HOST AWARDS

PERFORMER AND COMEDY CATEGORIES ADDED TO LINE-UP  

LAST YEAR’S WINNER RICHARD HAMMOND NOMINATED AGAIN FOR BLAST LAB 

PEPPA PIG RECEIVES SIXTH NOMINATION  

VOTING FOR BAFTA KIDS’ VOTE OPENS TODAY 

Monday 25 October 2010 - The British Academy of Film and Television Arts is delighted to announce the nominations for the 2010 EA British Academy Children's Awards, which will take place on Sunday 28 November at the London Hilton, Park Lane. 

The Awards are hosted for the first time by popular children’s presenter Barney Harwood, who previously won in the Presenter category in 2007 for Smile.  The Awards are a celebration of the very best in children’s media including television, film, video games and online. 

The nominations comprise all aspects of children’s entertainment:  Animation, Channel of the Year, Drama, Entertainment, Factual, Feature Film, Independent Production Company, Interactive, International, Learning – Primary, Learning – Secondary, Pre-school Animation, Pre-school Live Action, Presenter, Short Form, Video Game and Writer.  This year, two new categories have been added: Comedy and Performer.   

This year's Drama nominations include The Boy From Before, the story of a dispossessed boy who unknowingly befriends the ghost of a boy from the 1940’s; Tracy Beaker Returns; the children's sci-fi series The Sarah Jane Adventures and  Roy, about the animated son of a real life family settling in to his new school.  In the new Comedy category Big Babies is nominated alongside Horrible Histories, The Legend of Dick and Dom and children’s comedy sketch show Sorry I’ve Got No Head

In the Feature Film category Fantastic Mr. Fox goes head to head with Nanny McPhee and the Big Bang and two animated films from Disney/Pixar: Toy Story 3 and Up

Meanwhile, Richard Hammond is nominated for the second consecutive year in the category of Presenter for Blast Lab, along with Iain Stirling and Phil Fletcher (Hacker the Dog) for their CBBC presentation and Blue Peter’s Andy AkinwolereJustin Fletcher, who presents Something Special, is also nominated and has a second nomination in the new Performer category for his work in Gigglebiz.  His fellow Performer nominees include both Dani Harmer and Richard Wisker for Tracy Beaker Returns; and Jim Howick for Horrible Histories.  

From Horrid Henry to Doctor Who: Dreamland,  Escape From Scorpion Island to Election: Your Vote, Junior MasterChef to ZingZillas, The Penguins of Madagascar to Science of Scams and Phineas and Ferb to Peppa Pig , this year’s nominations once again reflect the wonderful originality and creativity of children’s entertainment and programming. 

In addition, this year’s Awards also welcome back the BAFTA Kids’ Vote where children get to have their say across a whole range of entertainment media in a nationwide poll to choose their favourite Film, Television Programme, Website and Video Game. Children aged between 7 and 14 years can place their votes via www.baftakidsvote.org   Last year over 425,000 votes were received. 

Voting for the BAFTA Kids’ Vote opens today (25 October 2010), and closes at 18.00 on Friday 26 November 2010.  

The 2010 Awards will also feature the results of BAFTA’s new video game initiative BAFTA Young Game Designers, where children were encouraged to create their own video games.  The winner will be announced at the Awards. 

This is the fifth year of the Academy’s successful partnership with Electronic Arts.
 

EA British Academy Children's Awards 2010

Nominations

 

ANIMATION

Doctor Who: Dreamland

BBC Wales Interactive/LittleLoud/CBBC

 

Horrid Henry

Lucinda Whiteley, Dave Unwin

Novel Entertainment/CiTV

 

OOglies

Nick Hopkin

BBC Scotland/CBBC

 

Shaun The Sheep

Gareth Owen, Richard Webber, Chris Sadler

Aardman Animation/CBBC

 

CHANNEL OF THE YEAR

CBBC

CBeebies

Cyw

Milkshake!

 

COMEDY

Big Babies

Catherine Gosling Fuller, Jon Riche

BBC Production/CBBC

 

Horrible Histories

Caroline Norris, Giles Pilbrow, Dominic Brigstocke

Lion TV/Citrus TV/CBBC

 

The Legend of Dick and Dom

Steve Ryde, Dez McCarthy

CBBC/CBBC

 

Sorry I’ve Got No Head

Jeremy Salsby, Tom Miller, Ian Curtis

SO Television/CBBC

 

DRAMA

The Boy From Before

Martin Wright, Daryl Jackson, Owen Smith

Gamelab London/BSL Zone

 

Roy

Production Team

Jam Media/CBBC

The Sarah Jane Adventures

Nikki Wilson, Joss Agnew, Gareth Roberts

BBC Wales/CBBC

 

Tracy Beaker Returns

Production Team

CBBC/CBBC

 

ENTERTAINMENT

Escape From Scorpion Island

Caroline El-Marazki, Kate Douglas Walker

The Foundation/CBBC

 

Junior MasterChef

Karen Ross, Antonia Lloyd

Shine TV/CBBC

 

Relic: Guardians of the Museum

Rob Hyde, Ollie Brack

CBBC/CBBC

 

Undercover Dads

Sarah Thornton, Paul Taylor

Tiger Aspect Productions/CBBC

 

FACTUAL

Election: Your Vote

Carolyn Payne

Diverse Production/CBBC

 

My Life: Karate Kids

John Walsh

Walsh Bros/CBBC

 

Newsround Special – Caught in the Web

Production Team

CBBC/CBBC

 

Newsround Special – Living With Alcohol

Lizzy Lambley, Owenna Griffiths, Gillian Scothern

CBBC/CBBC

 

 

FEATURE FILM

Fantastic Mr. Fox

Wes Anderson, Allison Abbate, Scott Rudin, Jeremy Dawson

Indian Paintbrush/Regency Enterprises/Twentieth Century Fox

 

Nanny McPhee and the Big Bang

Lindsay Doran, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Susanna White

Working Title Films/Universal Pictures

 

Toy Story 3

Darla K Anderson, Lee Unkrich, Michael Arndt

Disney/Pixar/Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures UK

 

Up

Jonas Rivera, Pete Docter, Bob Peterson

Disney/Pixar/Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures UK

 

INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION COMPANY

Handle and Spout

The Foundation

Kindle Entertainment

Lion Television

 

INTERACTIVE

Home Sheep Home (www.shaunthesheep.com)

Development Team

Aardman Digital

 

The Secret Dancer

Sharna Jackson, Rosie Cardiff, Martin Percy

Tate Kids

 

The Well by Melvin Burgess

Development Team

Conker Media/BBC Switch

 

ZingZillas

Development Team

CBeebies/Plug In Media

 

INTERNATIONAL

Dirtgirlworld

Jean Campden, Hana Kukal

Mememe/Decode/CBeebies

 

The Penguins of Madagascar

Production Team

Schneider’s Bakery/Nickelodeon/Nickelodeon UK

 

Phineas and Ferb

Production Team

Walt Disney Television Animation/Disney XD UK

 

SpongeBob SquarePants

Production Team

United Plankton Pictures/Nickelodeon/Nickelodeon UK

 

LEARNING - PRIMARY

Alphablocks

Joe Elliot, Sioned Wyn Roberts, Adam Shaw

Magic Lantern Productions/CBeebies

 

Hansel and Gretel

Emma Frank

Lambent Productions/BBC Learning Zone

 

L8R Youngers

John White

Hi8us South/BBC Learning Zone

 

Primary Creative Arts

Sophie McCoy

Libra Television/BBC Learning Zone

 

LEARNING – SECONDARY

Democracy In Action: A Divided Europe and Immigration

Melanie Essex, Kristin Mason, Simon Thomson

BBC Learning/BBC Learning Zone

 

Lesson Starters – The Holocaust

David Parker, Ian Bild

Available Light Productions/Teachers TV

 

Science of Scams

Development Team

Objective Productions/Channel 4

 

Timelines.tv: Smallpox Through Time

Paul Trainor, Jon Adams

Adams Trainor/Timelines.tv

 

PERFORMER

Justin Fletcher – Gigglebiz

CBeebies/CBeebies

 

Dani Harmer - Tracy Beaker Returns

CBBC/CBBC

 

Jim Howick – Horrible Histories

Lion Television/Citrus TV/CBBC

 

Richard Wisker – Tracy Beaker Returns

CBBC/CBBC

 

PRE-SCHOOL ANIMATION

Ben & Holly’s Little Kingdom

Phil Davies, Neville Astley, Mark Baker

Astley Baker Davies/E1 Kids/Nick Jr. UK

 

Jungle Junction

Erica Darby, Morgan Francis

Spider Eye Productions/Playhouse Disney UK

 

Peppa Pig

Phil Davies, Neville Astley, Mark Baker

Astley Baker Davies/E1 Kids/Channel Five/Nick Jr. UK

 

Timmy Time

Sarah Fell, David Scanlon

Aardman Animations/CBeebies

 

PRE-SCHOOL LIVE ACTION

Big and Small

David Collier, Wayne Moss

Kindle Entertainment/CBeebies

 

Grandpa in my Pocket

Mellie Buse, Jan Page, Richard Bradley

Adastra Creative/CBeebies

 

Something Special

Allan Johnston, Helen O’Connell

CBeebies/CBeebies

 

Ty Cyw

Helen Davies, Dafydd Wyn Davies

Boomerang/S4C

 

PRESENTER

Andy Akinwolere – Blue Peter Special (Andy’s World Cup Goal)

CBBC/CBBC

 

Justin Fletcher – Something Special

CBeebies/CBeebies

 

Richard Hammond – Richard Hammond’s Blast Lab

DCD/September Films/Hamster’s Wheel Productions/CBBC

 

Iain Stirling and Phil Fletcher (Hacker the Dog) – CBBC presentation

CBBC/CBBC

 

SHORT FORM

BBC Bitesize GCSE Geography

Production Team

BBC Bitesize/BBC Learning Zone

 

It’s a New Day

Maria Timotheou, David Wachs

Nickelodeon UK/Nick Jr. UK

 

My Favourite Bedtime Story

Claire Norowzian, Helen Arnsten

Nickelodeon UK/Blue Zoo/Nick Jr. UK

 

World Cup Stories

Jacqui Doughty, Julia Kennaway

Walk Tall Media/BBC Learning Zone

 

VIDEO GAME

New Super Mario Brothers (Wii)

Development Team

Nintendo

 

Pokemon Heart Gold And Soul Silver (DS)

Development Team

Nintendo

 

Rabbids Go Home (Wii)

Development Team

Ubisoft Montpellier

 

Super Mario Galaxy 2 (Wii)

Development Team

Nintendo

 

WRITER

Neville Astley, Mark Baker, Phil Hall – Peppa Pig

Astley Baker Davies/E1 Kids/Channel Five/Nick Jr. UK

 

Phil Ford – The Sarah Jane Adventures

BBC Wales/CBBC

 

Paul Smith – Roy

Jam Media/CBBC

 

The Writing Team - Horrible Histories

Lion TV/Citrus TV/CBBC

 

Nomination credits correct at time of publication.

 

BAFTA Kids’ Vote 2010  -   Top 10s

 

FEATURE FILM

Alice In Wonderland                                                   (PG) Walt Disney

Alvin And The Chipmunks 2: The Squeakquel           (U) 20th Century Fox

Avatar                                                                         (12A) 20th Century Fox

Clash Of The Titans                                                     (12A) Warner Bros

A Christmas Carol                                                      (PG) Walt Disney

Iron Man 2                                                                   (12A) Paramount

Shrek Forever After                                                     (U) Paramount

Toy Story 3                                                                  (U) Walt Disney

The Twilight Saga: Eclipse                                           (12A) E1 Films

Up                                                                               (U) Walt Disney

 

TELEVISION

Ben 10: Alien Force                                                    Cartoon Network

Dani's House                                                               CBBC

Deadly 60                                                                   CBBC

Horrible Histories                                                         CBBC

Horrid Henry                                                               CiTV

iCarly                                                                           Nickelodeon UK

Phineas & Ferb                                                                        Disney Channel UK

The Sarah Jane Adventures                                       CBBC

Tracy Beaker Returns                                                  CBBC

The Wizards Of Waverly Place                                                Disney Channel UK

 

 

VIDEO GAMES

FIFA 10                                                                       (3+) Electronic Arts

James Cameron’s Avatar: The Game                       (12+) Ubisoft

Just Dance                                                                  (3+) Ubisoft

LEGO Harry Potter: Years 1-4                                     (7+) Warner Bros Interactive

Mario & Sonic At The Winter Olympic Games           (3+) Sega

Need For Speed: Shift                                                 (3+) Electronic Arts

New Super Mario Bros Wii                                           (3+) Nintendo

Pro Evolution Soccer 2010                                         (3+) Konami

Professor Layton And Pandora’s Box                        (7+) Nintendo

Super Mario Galaxy 2                                                 (3+) Nintendo

 

 

WEBSITES  

Cartoon Network

CBBC

Club Penguin

Disney.co.uk

GirlsGoGames

LEGO

Miniclip

Moshi Monsters

Nick.co.uk

Stardoll

 

 

totz2teens©  2006-2010

Although we take every care in the publication of this website,  totz2teens cannot guarantee the accuracy of the contents, or accept liability for any action or consequence resulting from the information presented  nor for the claims or representations of advertisers on the site.    All logos & slogans used within this site are the property of their respective owners.