That Can’t Fly
Century Fox’s new animation Rio tells the tale of Blu, a flightless
Macaw who is kidnapped and whisked away to the big city of Rio for the
adventure of a lifetime. Primary on the lists of obstacles is his
inability to take to the skies, and so we’ve compiled a list other
flightless feathery friends that might him feel a bit better!
There are many different species of penguin – and none of them can fly!
Usually living in the colder climates and feeding mostly on fish,
penguins use their wings to propel themselves through the water rather
than through the air. The reason they can’t fly is because their wings
are too small to lift their body weight, which is often heavier than
even the biggest airborn birds! Penguins need lots of blubber (fat) to
keep them warm in their colder habitats and this, along with their
thicker bones, keeps them firmly on the ground!
Ostriches are largest living birds on the planet and are a species
you’re likely to see at the local zoo – but why are they down here with
us instead of up in the air? Well, we’re not exactly sure! Some
scientists claim that they share a flightless ancestor and have always
been lived on the ground. However recent studies suggest that it was the
extinction of the dinosaurs that grounded the birds, as once they were
no longer prey to the largest carnivorous beasts on the planet they had
no need for flight! What do you think?
Kiwis are the smallest living ground-bound birds and are native to New
Zealand – which is why people from the country are often
referred to as Kiwis! They also lay the largest egg of any bird in
proportion to their size and
so are, on the whole, pretty special! Sadly though, like Blu, Kiwis are
an endangered species which means that there aren’t many left on Earth.
You might have seen Dodos in the film Ice Age 3 (which was made by the
same people as Rio!) where they became pretty possessive over a bundle
of fruit! In reality though, Dodos became extinct in the 17th
century and so can’t be seen around today. They live on however through
their close relations pigeons and doves which you’ve no doubt spotted
frequently in both the cities and the countryside.